Approved Advanced Training

These training opportunities have been approved in the past and new instances will be approved without completing an approval request. VMS AT Opportunities 

  • Advanced training at Chapter meetings—AT: with Chapter Meeting
  • ANWR equipment training, front-desk training, tour training—AT: Specific-Project
  • Cold-stunned turtle training—AT: Specific-Project
  • Goose Island/other loctions Bird Identification WalksAT: Single presentation
  • Heron Flats/other locations Plant Identification Walks—AT: Single presentation
  • Invaders of Texas online or workshop training—AT: Online Training
  • Mission-Aransas NERR projects training—AT: Specific-Project
  • Native plant propagation—AT: Specific-Project
  • Nueces Delta Preserve training—AT: Specific-Project
  • Partner training: any training required to volunteer for a partner activity—AT: Specific-Project
  • Rainwater Harvesting—AT: Specific-Project
  • TMN State Convention sessions—AT: with State Meet
  • Turtle patrol anywhere training—AT: Specific-Project
  • Welder Wildflower Workshop—AT: Single presentation
  • WWF training—any training required to volunteer for a Welder project—AT: Specific-Project

Individual Lecture Series sessions that meet TMN criteria will be approved and listed on the Training Opportunities page

  • AgriLife Brown-bag or seminar—AT: Lecture Series
  • ARH lecture—AT: Lecture Series
  • BEC lecture—AT: Lecture Series
  • Coastal Bend Travel Fair lectureAT: Lecture Series
  • Hummer/Bird Celebration seminar—AT: Single presentation
  • UTMSI lecture—AT: Lecture Series
  • Port O’Connor lecture—AT: Lecture Series
  • TMN Tuesdays: Academy of Lifelong LearningAT: Single presentation
  • Whooper Festival, Port Aransas lecture—AT: Single presentation

Presentations by Chapter MembersAT: Single presentation

  • Karen Benson—Birding the Coastal Bend
  • Sam Burnett—Drift Seeds/Sea Beans
  • Ernie Edmundson—Native Plants
  • Norm Hirsch—Alligators or Snakes
  • Kris Kirkwood—native plants or invasives
  • Ray Kirkwood—Grasses, whooping cranes, sea turtles
  • Dick Klopshinske—beetles, insects, butterflies, moths
  • Doc McAlister—Why Plants are Native, any other topic
  • Earl Matthew—Infectious Disease Information for Naturalists
  • Craig McIntyre—reptiles
  • Ellen Reisinger—Use of natives in landscaping, Landscaping for Pollinators
  • Steve Reisinger—Bird Migration along the Coastal Bend
  • Linda Serrill—Mollusks
  • Ron Smudy—Trees
  • Phil Wildfang—Plastic Pollution in Marine Environments, Aquarium at Rockport Harbor
  • Clark Williams—Endangered Sea Turtle Recovery program

Note: If you know of other Chapter presenters who should be included in this list, please contact the Hours-keeper.

 

"Be the change you want to see in the world." – Gandhi
Don't live in our area? Go to TMN State.